Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

My oldest daughter has co signed on a car for my youngest daughter 2 yrs ago. My youngest daughter recently had a repo on the car due to financial problems. She got the car back in one week and paid all off the fees. My oldest daughter didn't know anything about it until she recently checked her credit scores. The repo is on her credit as well. Now that all fees are paid, can this repo be taken off of the oldest credit if anything? As a mother I am really hurting for the both of them, but more for the older one. I want to help her 750-800 credit score.

Help!

Asked on 7/11/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell your oldest daughter to contact the three credit reporting agencies ( she will be able to access them via annualcreditreport.com, which is a free, once-a-year credit report ) and explain in writing the circumstances and ask them to remove the repo from her credit report.

Read more
7/16/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now