Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I have a friend who has a restraining order on him by his girlfriend...I did call her and leave a voicemail that he wanted to make things up with her and hope they could mend their relationship - now I'm worried that my voicemail could do more harm against him, Would me telling her his feelings hurt him or cause an arrest warrant?

Asked on 8/27/11, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, most restraining orders forbid the person restrained from contacting the other person, and will also forbid the restrained party from doing this through third persons.

However, if you acted on your own, without his knowledge, then this would be a defense to a contempt of court action that she might bring against your friend.

Read more
9/04/11, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now