Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

what can happen if a person pleads not guilty for carrying a concealed weapon they have

and is out on bond was indited has a past criminal backround.

Asked on 9/24/09, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At trial and sentencing the judge and prosecutor are going to take into account the fact that the defendant has a criminal background. However, depending on what the crime is will depend on what the final sentence will be if the defendant is found guilty.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/09, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now