Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

How long before an underage can be taken off your record?

Asked on 4/18/13, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The correct term is "expunged." The answer depends on your circumstances, but a citation for underage consumption of alcohol can be expunged upon application to the court so long as :

ONE YEAR has passed since your discharge (probation)

AND

you have had no other expungements

AND

you currently do not have any traffic or criminal cases against you

AND

this was your first and only conviction.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now