Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

One man punched another in the jaw. cops were called. the man that was punched left the scene of the crime. the man that punched him left awhile later. the man that got punched file charges stating the his jaw was broke by the man that punched him. The man that punched him has never been in any trouble before. Is he facing any jail time?

Asked on 3/20/13, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's conceivable that the man who did the punching could be charged, and he could be charged with a pretty serious crime. Most punches are charged as simple assault, a first degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 180 days. However, if the other person's jaw was broken by the punch, he could be indicted on a felonious assault charge, a third degree felony, punishable by 2-8 years in prison and hefty fines.

He should speak to an experienced defense attorney as soon as possible to talk about his options, and to plan out his next steps.

www.chillicothedefense.com

Read more
3/21/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now