Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

When does child support start?

I live in Ohio and my ex wife and i recently completed our dissolution. We filed the paperwork in late November, 2002 and the date of the hearing was December 23rd. We used a private judge so the final paperwork wasn't filed with the court until December 26th. Included in this paperwork was our agreement including terms of child support. I have started paying child support but my question is, will i have to pay any back child support? I received an ''addendum withholding notice'' that states ''As obligor, you are responsible for payment of support between the effective date of the support order and the date income withholding is initiated'' but i don't know what the effective date of the support order is. Would that be when the final paperwork was completed on Dec. 26th, or the time it was initially filed in November? And if I am responsible for the period from november until i started paying, how and when will they collect those funds from me?

Asked on 1/25/03, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Miller Robert Aaron Miller Co., L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When does child support start?

The child support obligation can begin from the date of filing or the date of the hearing. A separation agreement is contractual. Therefore, the child support obligation will most likely beging as of the date of filing. The arrearage of support, if any, can be paid as a result of an additional amount ordered withheld until the arrearage is paid.

Read more
1/27/03, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now