Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My fiance of three years walked out almost two weeks ago. He has made it clear to me that I have to get out ASAP and that I cannot take a thing because he paid for it all. When we started dating I had my own apartment and I had everything I needed, when I moved in with him, he made me leave much of that behind, saying he wanted new things. What we did take, he destroyed most of in fits of rage. I paid our security deposit and rent for the first month on our first place (about $1750), and worked for 3 months bringing in $600/wk. I received $3500 in taxes, that he used to buy a vehicle without my permission. It ended up being a lemon and sold for only $600 that had to be paid to my parents for money HE borrowed from them. I paid for his divorce $400, and sold MY car to fix his.. I cooked, cleaned, and cared for my two children, his two children, and the two we had together for nearly three years. Am I truly not owed a thing? Can he really take it all? I had everything before I started dating him, and if that is the case I will be left with nothing but the clothing on mine and my children's backs.

Asked on 10/27/13, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your questions, we would like to provide you with a free consultation with one of our attorneys. To schedule your free consultation, please contact James Luna by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email jluna@slaterzurz.com.

Thank you.

Read more
10/27/13, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now