Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I am asking this for a friend. He is currently separated from his wife and trying to save the money to file for divorce. They have two children ages 6 and 9 and his wife is keeping the kids from him. I am wanting to know what his rights are concerning the kids. He has left the home and she is staying there with the kids, he is paying the bills at the house. she recently filed for a civil protection order and he showed up for the hearing but she did not, and so the court dismissed it. What are his legal rights to his kids during a separation? Thank you so much for any advice.

Asked on 7/16/13, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, the father has whatever rights any father would have and can take the kids anywhere and do anything with them so long as there is no breach of the peace or other violation of law. But the best way would be to file for the divorce and get a temporary visitation schedule set up so that there are no doubts about when visitation can happen and that there are penalties for disobeying the court's schedule.

Read more
7/16/13, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now