Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My ex girlfriend is married but is pregnant with my child will the child be able to get my . Last name or do I need to file to get it changed to my last name.

Asked on 8/14/13, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, there is a presumption that a child born to married persons is the child of those persons. In order to establish paternity, you would have to bring a lawsuit before the juvenile division of the county court of common pleas to establish your relationship (through DNA testing) of you and the child.

As for the child's last name, that is something you and the child's mother are going to have to work out. If you can't work it out, then the court is going to make the decision as to what is in the child's best interest.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now