Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My sons dad and I went to court last year i was grated full custody but he was given an extra night during the week in addition to the exhibit a schedule. after court he was put on 2 years probabtion and now recieved a d.u.i. legally can i take him back to court to get some of his time taken away?

Asked on 5/28/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if something has happened that would make the court think that the present visitation schedule is no longer in the child's best interest, then you can petition the court for a change in the court order granting the visitation. It is important to note hewever that the court is not going to take away visitation as a punishment for being a bad person for getting a dui. Rather, if you can show the court something about your ex getting the dui that makes visitation with the child a bad idea, then the court will make any change needed to protect the child.

Read more
5/28/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now