Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

My boyfriend who was in the u.s is now in jamaica because he got deported in 2001, he has legal documents, he got caught for reentry and they told him he could not return to the united states indefently unless he gets permission from the attorney general. how can i help him return to the united states? can i marry him in jamaica or can i file all over again for him?

Asked on 12/26/12, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur & Bowling Co., L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is an immigration question. There are a number of options, and he has a 10 year bar to re-entry as part of his removal (deportation). Depending the facts, he may be eligible to apply for a waiver. He may also need to seek a waiver of his possible unlawful presence in the US. The approval rate for these waivers, vary, but in general are pretty good. I would strongly recommend you consult with an experienced immigration attorney for more specific advice. I would be happy to discuss offline further.

Read more
12/26/12, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now