Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

We completed work on a roof and the person we completed the work for did not pay in full so we are holding tools for collateral. Then they stated that they did not feel that they owed any money (we do have proof that at first they admitted to the debt) even yesterday they were saying they didn't owe. Then all of a sudden they called today saying they were going to pay and wanted to meet today to make the exchange. It makes me nervous because of the sudden change. I just want to know if we show up with the tools and they don't have the payment will the police make us give the tools back or will they say this is civil.

Asked on 7/25/13, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire an attorney and place a "mechanics lien" against the property. You only have a limited amount of time (30 or 60 days) to do this following the completion of the work so you should not delay.

Read more
7/25/13, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now