Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

i am married to a american. , and lawyer has all paper work to get s green card. just wanted to know , how long it will take

Asked on 4/23/12, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If properly filed and you are eligible to adjust status, most cases are resolved within 4-5 months in Ohio. If you are not eligible, need to consular process or need a waiver, the time frames are different. You did not indicate how you entered the country and if you did so lawfully, with what type of visa.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now