Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

Hello

My wife and I are Syrian, We entered to the USA since Sep,2012 with B2 visa. Now, I have F1 visa, and my wife still waiting her F2 approval. Do you recommend us to apply for the new TPS as Syrian, is there any conflict between our cases and the TPS? Thank you Fadi

Asked on 6/21/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Fadi,

Depending on your circumstances, you may want to consider asylum. If you choose the latter, you will need to file within one year of your last entrance. TPS is more for people who lack status. As you have student status and your wife will likely be approved for F2, TPS doesn't really apply to you.

Read more
6/22/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now