Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

If i apply for an employer sponsored green card under EB-2 or EB-3 category,will i get a conditional green card or permanent one?.

i am working in a top reputed company for 2.5 years.am i eligible to file under EB-2 or EB-3 category?.if not after how much time will i become eligible.

Asked on 3/31/13, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to better answer this question, I would need to know what your immigration status is now & what level of education you possess.

In general, both require a Labor Certification. Once you became eligible to adjust status, the "greencard" would be permanent. However, the process is lengthy & I suggest you speak with the experienced Business Immigration Attorney who will be representing your employer with this matter.

Read more
4/01/13, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now