Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

Hello! I have a question regarding new green card immigrant.

My girlfriend got an US green card. I have B-2 visa.

1.Can we marry in USA?

2. What documents I will need for marry with my girlfriend in USA?

3. What status I will have after we got married?

4. Would I have permission to work in USA ?

Thank you!

Asked on 3/11/13, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Yes. Your status does not prohibit marriage.

2. Whatever the county recorder requires for a marriage license. You should check with the local office in your area.

3. None. You are only able to file as an "immediate relative" (for purposes of a greencard) if your spouse is a U.S. citizen. If she is only a Legal Permanent Resident, the wait is long (over 2 yrs). And even if she was a U.S. citizen, you don't automatically get legal status. You have to file forms & pay fees to the U.S. government, among other things. I suggest you review the information at www.uscis.gov for more details.

4. No.

I suggest you wait until your girlfriend becomes a U.S. citizen. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/12/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now