Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

what constitutes a verbal contract?Is one legal in the state of Ohio?Tthe owner ,when he hired me offered me $20.00 hr. flat rate (piece rate) pay.I accepted and went to work for him. I am not being paid for all work done.do I have legal rights for a law suit?

Asked on 11/18/10, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, if the verbal contract had all the required elements AND you can prove them. This is the hard part. Do you have any witnesses to the conversation? Also, is he paying the correct taxes? Are YOU paying the correct taxes? Contracts are usually as good as the paper they are written on. I see some problems here so you should contact an attorney to guide your further.

Read more
12/05/10, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now