Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I went on an interview for I.T. Engineer. During which, the CEO disclosed that I was too old to start out in the I.T. Field, that the younger generation was much better at computers even though I have recently been certified in computer technology with the Comp Tia Net Plus Certification and a few others. He said that he wouldn't be able to do it, so I wouldn't be able to. He also said I was living a pipe dream. Then he disclosed that the real reason he wanted to interview me was to be his company's remodeler. So basically, he lied as to why he brought me in and told me I couldn't do the I. T. position because I was too old to start over. He said that because I am an older man, I had no hope of getting into the I. T. Field and make a decent wage. I said that I disagree because I have a Bachelors Degree from the Univ of Cincinnati and am currently enrolled in an I. T. School which is teaching me all about I. T. My proof are my Degree and the Certifications I have received and will receive. Question is: Would this constitute age discrimination?

Asked on 9/24/13, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Klingshirn Fortney & Klingshirn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Statements like you describe this CEO made are direct evidence of age discrimination. Under the rules of evidence, you can testify in court that the CEO made these statements. They are enough for a jury to find that the CEO denied you the job because of your age.

Be aware that the deadline for filing an age discrimination case is as short as 180 days. By 300 days after the discriminatory denial of employment, your best remedies are no longer available.

If you are interested in learning more, we offer an initial consultation. If you would like a consultation, reference this question and I will waive our normal consultation fee. You can schedule a consultation by calling our Office Manager at 330.665.5445, ext. 0, who can get you on my calendar.

Read more
9/24/13, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now