Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

My mgr gives us a sheet with how many days vacation we have for the year. we schedule our year accordingly, she approves it, gives it to our regional for approval. then we take our vacation we enter our time in on an electronic timesheet as vacation & she approves the hours & days for vacation. Now they are saying the amount of vacation time was given incorrectly to some of us & they are saying we will have to pay back time we've already taken & not get rest of days for the year. Although we have had the same amount of vacation time for years & no one ever said that. Is this legal? We got the information directly from our supervisor & she approved it & kept track of our vacation used.

Asked on 10/27/13, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your questions, we would like to provide you with a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Please contact James Luna to schedule your free consultation by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email jluna@slaterzurz.com.

Your free consultation can be conducted either over the telephone or in-person.

Thank you.

Read more
10/30/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now