Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

what actions can i take against my doctors office for not showing any signs of concern about my sudden high blood pressure (knowing that i have a family history of preeclampsia), not feeling my baby move for over a week, no urine tests for protein, my child was stillborn at 26 weeks 3 days( 5 days after my appointment with the high blood pressure.) The doctors office keeps telling me that there is no known reason for why my son was stillborn but i have a very eerie feeling it was because there was no concerns. please help

Asked on 8/17/13, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Yavorcik Yavorcik Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have every right to be concerned. To start the process a very detailed investigation needs to be done where all of your medical records are collected and reviewed by a specialist. Once reviewed by the specialist if there is potential malpractice the specialist will need to provide an affidavit of merit which allows you to begin the lawsuit process in Ohio. Remember in OHIO malpractice cases have a 1 year statute of limitation and wrongful death there is a 2 year statute of limitation. I have been practicing medical malpractice law for 15 years and if you need to talk directly or wish to contact me directly you can email me at: yavorcik@gmail.com

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now