Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

burger king said they are at fault will pay all hospital bills. what is a fair asking price pain/suffering what is just/fair.i was sent to the hospital because they sold me a sundea that had a machine part in it.

Asked on 8/28/12, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're not represented by an attorney with personal injury experience, any amount that the restaurant offers you will not be fair to you, it will only be fair to them. When you have an attorney involved, you gain leverage. You gain the ability to take them to court should you not feel that their offer is fair. Without an attorney, you don't have that leverage, and companies will commonly make low-ball, take-it-or-leave-it offers.

If you'd like to speak to me regarding your claim, I can be reached at 937-642-1819. My firm covers the Dayton-area.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/12, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now