Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

my best friends dog bit my two year old son and i decided not to press charges. they filed for a hearing, in which they told me, although i told them i had no interest of going to court. they only want the hearing so they can fight for him to be off the dangerous dog list. they typed a formal letter and had me sign it, proof of me not having any interest of appearing in court. ive had lawyers contact me and had two subpoenas served to me, commanding me to appear with my son and documentation. i still refuse to appear. is it mandatory for me to show up? will i get in trouble for not appearing?

Asked on 9/25/13, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, we would like to provide you with a free telephone consultation. Please call our law firm at 1-888-534-4850 and ask for James Luna. You can also email James at [email protected]

He will connect you with one of our attorneys who will discuss this issue with you, answer your questions and provide you with guidance. We look forward to your call! Yours Truly, Jim Slater, Slater & Zurz LLP

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now