Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I know a young woman who is working as a privately employed caregiver, hired by a family to care for a young adult autistic man. He is aggressive and hitting her repeatedly; she is small and is having trouble protecting herself. Are there any provisions that would help protect her? What legal considerations should she take into account? Thank you.

Asked on 8/15/13, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend doesn't appear to have a legal problem. Assisting with the care of the young man is an important, worthwhile endeavor but she should not put her personal safety in jeopardy. If the family cannot resolve the physical issues then she should find a different job. If she is not trained in the best practices for caring for people who are on the autism spectrum she will most likely continue to have problems.

I do hope that she is able to safely resolve her problems.

Good Luck

David Davies

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now