Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

my 78 yr old father is getting started making out his will, can he give his house to his 14 yr old grandson? the house is free & clear of any liens or mortgages.

Asked on 7/30/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Inquirer: NOT RECOMMENDED! I strongly urge you to form a Trust for the 14 year old, and place the proeprty in a Special Spendthrift Trust, to protect the property from futurec creditors or claimants, and a poor decision by a minor child.. Consult and retain an experienced Attorney ASAP to further explain the why's and wherefore's of this matter, and to protect the best interests of all.

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark,

Cleveland, Ohio

216-531-5310 Ext. 22..

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now