Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

My 14 yr old has been charged with battery in Oklahoma. Him & 2 other boys were playing around with a girl & my son "T bagged" this girl... i would say like dance on top of her.... anyways my son did not touch this girl! I understand he had bad judgement but to be charged with battery!! We go to court next month wondering if he just does the probation & we pay fines, does this stay on his record? Or should we take this to trial?

Asked on 9/25/12, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not know how you can "T-bag" someone without touching them. That does not make sense. And it sounds like a gift that he was only charged with battery. He could have been charged with a much more serious sex crime.

I would talk to your attorney who has access to all the police reports and can get the whole story from your son about whether you should take the case to trial or not.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/12, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now