Legal Question in DUI Law in Oklahoma

How can Oklahoma have any power over my Missouri Dl? Here are some details. I moved from OK 12 years ago and have been licensed in three other states since then. I got a felony DUI in Missouri 5 years ago and my license in MO has since been reinstated with no restrictions. I have been driving legally for 4 years with my MO license. I went to get it renewed and they said I could not because there is something in OK that is holding it up. I will call and find out what it is but it has just been driving me crazy wondering how A state that I have not set foot in, in well over 8 years nor been licensed in in over 12 yrs has any power over my MO DL? I do not have any child support, tax, past tickets or any other money issues that would cause it. I do understand that states communicate and share information, but again, Even if it's my MO DUI reported to OK, why could they take any action that effects me in MO when MO has no issues?

Asked on 3/31/13, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its called the Interstate Driver License Compact. I put a link to the wikipedia article, but apparently is not showing up in the message. Go to wikipedia and type in Interstate Driver License Compact.

Read more
3/31/13, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now