Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Oregon

I would like to sue the Seventh-day Adventist Church and can prove the following.

1. The defendant made certain representations to the plaintiff, presenting them as facts;

2. In so doing, the defendant intended the plaintiff to believe the representations;

3. In so doing, the defendant intended the plaintiff to part with something of value;

4. The representations made by the defendant were false;

5. The defendant knew, at the time of making the representations, that they were false;

6. The plaintiff, relying on those representations, parted with something of value;

7. The plaintiff, in so relying, was acting reasonably;

8. The plaintiff suffered damage as a result.

Asked on 1/24/11, 9:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're describing a fraud case. Churches can be sued for fraud just like anyone else. Whether you can win will depend upon the evidence.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 2:07 pm
Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It also depends on whether you can persuade an attorney to take your case. If the amount involved is less than $7,500, you can bring the case yourself in small claims court. See http://www.osbar.org/public/pamphlets/smallclaims.html

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 4:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Oregon


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now