Legal Question in Consumer Law in Oregon

Hello,

I am 17 years old and I entered a contract with a lawyer. He was supposed to contact a specific company to get licensing rights for me. He sent two e mails to the company and then said they weren't responding and there went $500. Since I am a minor, would it be possible for me to void the contract and get my money back. He did not know I was a minor when I signed the contract. This was all online and I heard it was illegal for lawyers to scam minors like that. Do you think I have enough legal evidence to be given a refund?

Asked on 7/08/13, 1:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a person under 18 years old, you can void a contract you have signed. But the lawyer can turn around and sue you for theft of services and unjust enrichment. She probably would not do that, but it could happen.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 5:47 am
David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The important question is how do you get the money out of his pocket and back into yours without spending more to get it back than the amount in dispute? Write a letter and explain your situation (age, etc.). Tell him you think he charged you excessively (in spite of whatever fee agreement said). Tell him what you think his time was worth (not $0) and ask for a refund of the balance or otherwise justify the expense. If you don't get any satisfaction, file a fee dispute with the Oregon state bar. Information is at https://www.osbar.org/feearbitration.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now