Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon

I have physical custody of my child and need to work out of state for a month at a time throughout the year. If I leave my child with the non custodial parent during these times, will that hurt my chances of obtaining permission to move with the child to my out of state work site in the future?

Asked on 10/15/13, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It won't help but the bigger issue is the impact on the child should you relocate. If challenged by non custodial parent, the questions will focus on what is in the best interest of the child with "stability" and "extended family" connections being near the top of the list. Child's age would be considered as it could be thought more difficult for an older child with established connections to relocate than it would for a younger child, especially one who is not yet in school. I suggest you find a family law lawyer you are comfortable with and make an appointment for a consultation. Then you can get into more of the details of your situation and get a more informed analysis.

Read more
10/18/13, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now