Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I am a broker and have had a longtime relationship with a large manufacturing company. Recently, the company went after my largest subcontractor and have cut me out of the middle. When we started doing business they told me they didn't want to deal with the subcontractors because of all the hassles. They knew all along who the subcontractors were. Do I have any recourse or is that just the way things work now?

Asked on 2/09/12, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CLIFFORD COHN COHN & ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is going to depend on what your relationship was, whether you had a contract, whether the manufacturer used information that you had given them, what your relationship was with the subcontractors, etc. I would suspect that you may have a claim. You need to consult with an attorney that is experienced in commercial litigation.

Read more
2/09/12, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now