Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I am interested in submitting a new recipe idea to some of the larger companies and would like to know the procedure and how I can protect my interests in the process.

Asked on 2/13/12, 4:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a couple of options. First copyright your recipes with the copyright office for $ 35 at copyright.gov. Second, you could submit a contract with your proposal that states if the company uses the recipe, they agree to compensate you for the use of your intellectual property. Of course, I wouldn't send the recipe but the resulting food product (like a sample). This way your recipe is protected by trade secret. You should have a long conversation with an attorney to discuss your options. each protection vehicle you chose has pluses and negatives. The best choice for you depends on your goals and risk tolerance. I also recommend that you join an organization of other culinary artists, to learn how other people introduce their recipes to big companies while protecting their intellectual property. Good luck.

Read more
2/13/12, 5:40 pm
Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that your recipe is more than a mere list of ingredients; a mere list of ingredients is not protectable. However, if you recipe includes a description or illustration or explanation, then copyright law will protect your recipe.

Read more
2/14/12, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now