Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

Hello,

I recently purchased a used 2010 Dodge grand caravan from a dealer. They stated that "there is nothing wrong with this van, I garonty it".

Well when I started driving it more. I felt a clunking in the front. I then noticed that the motor support that is attached to the frame is very damaged. My machanic said that would at no way pass an inspection.

I took the van back to the dealer who said they will fix it. They have had the van for a few days saying they ran into some issues with broken bolts and need to drill them out etc..

This is part of the frame and I am realy concerned that this work is compromising the frame saftey as this van is for may wife to drive my kids around in.

Do I have a right to ask for to return the van and get my money back???

Thanks,

Christian

Asked on 9/17/11, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would consult with a lawyer immediately. From my own experiences with Chrysler-Dodge, they're vehcile frames are notorious for early failure and problems. You will waste a lot of time dealing with the dealer, and probably get no satisfaction, Don't waste time. This is a clear case of fraud, as they guaranteed the car and it won't even pass inspection. Act now.

Read more
9/17/11, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now