Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

I started financing a used car last friday. On saturday, the car was over heating and could not be driven. I took it back to the car lot to be fixed . I got it back yesterday * tuesday * and it was still over heating and the motor blew. I had it towed back to the car lot, and they said i wasn't getting my money back, and they are counting it as a repo. What can be done about this?

Asked on 6/05/13, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the vehicle is financed, you might have a claim against the dealer and the bank. If it is not financed, you still might have a claim against the dealer. Depending upon the year, make, model, sales price, you may be eligible to have a consumer attorney handle the claim at no cost. You didn't provide enough facts in that regard, so it cannot be said for sure.

Read more
6/05/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now