Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

credit card default

If I continue to pay my mortage, car payment, insurance, etc but default on credit card payment what can the credit card companies do, can they attach my wages or come after my home

Asked on 4/01/08, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card default

The dirty little secret is that if you are defended by a lawyer credit card companies have difficulty collecting balances. The most important thing is to not ignore or attend a court hearing without a lawyer. If they get a judgment Credit card companies cannot garnish wages in PA.

Read more
4/02/08, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now