Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Notice that I have been sued in court

I received a post card on Saturday December 16th from the county Sheriff. I went today and picked up my papers that they had for me and it is from Capital One Bank. They are sueing me for non-payment. It states that I am to take action in 20 days if I want to defend against them. I know that I am guilty. What should I do? How can they sue me in court when I was not there? Is there anyway to set up payment arrangements? Are they allowed to sue me? The date on the paper from Capital One to the Sheriff of Blair County is November 20, 2006 and they just tried to contact me on December 16, 2006, but the Filed date is December 8, 2006. Is there anything that I can do? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 12/18/06, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Notice that I have been sued in court

Most credit collection suits rely on the defendant not showing up. The accounts are often sold and the proof that the debt is owed is troublesome. You should contact an attorney to discuss the efasability of a defense. I offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/06, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now