Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

20 year old is charged with Pennsylvania 18 6308(a) (Purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages). After reading the statute further I found what i believe to be the exception; however, the cop states he is unaware of the exception??

(f) Exception for person seeking medical attention for another.--A person shall be immune from prosecution for consumption or possession under subsection (a) if he can establish the following...

I would like to confirm before i advise my son to hire an atty. to fight the summary. My son is the one who called 911 from a friend's house to help another, the other underage kids begged him not to call but he did anyone and just received the summary in the mail. Thank you so much in advance!!

Asked on 8/02/13, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since he could lose his license for a time, he should consider having counsel.

Is your son of age? Did he supply the liquor?

There are a lot if questions that need answers before I can advise you.

No charge to speak on the phone

My cell. 215-370-2608

Www.saulhsegan.com

Give a call anytime.

Read more
8/02/13, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now