Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I honestly have no idea what came over me, to just keep going.

I just received the information for court, which is in a week and a half. It says that I must get a public defender or an attorney.. I am in PA and the charges are 75$ 3743 $$ A and 75$ 3744 $$ A .

What am I looking at in terms of punishment? What am I looking at in terms of affording an attorney, I need to get either an attorney or and Public defender within 72 hours. The letter is dated on the 30th but I got it on the 31st, so is tomorrow my deadline?

I have never been in trouble before, except one speeding ticket when I was 17(28 now.) I am freaking out and looking for any kind of advise! Am I looking at jail time or probation here? Is an attorney or a lawyer a must? Am I going to end up paying more for them than what I would be charged with, without one? Are public defenders really a joke? I understand they are not there to lessen your sentence but to make sure your rights are not violated..

Asked on 7/31/13, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call me sometime today.

No charge to discuss.

You really need guidance.

Lawyers try to work with clients financially. The case can be postponed and police reports reviewed. You may or may not be eligible for a public defender. Also there are questions I need to ask you, all confidential, of course.

Being paralyzed by fear doesn't help anybody. I do go to Lancaster.

My cell phone is 215-370-2608. Web site is

Www.saulhsegan.com

You are welcome to call. But don't ignore it.

Kind regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now