Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I charged 5000.00 on my husbands debit card can i be arrested and prosecuted for this? if so what would the charges be? we are not legally separated. I live in philadelphia

Asked on 9/16/13, 5:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. Why would you do this? If you are still with your husband, does he know about this? Were the charges made with his permission? If he does not know he will when the credit card statement arrives. Was this one purchase or multiple purchases? Doesn't he notice that there were charges on his card?

If your husband denies liability for this debt, then he will need to fill out a fraud affidavit and probably a police report. It will then be up to your husband and the credit card issuer as to whether they wish to prosecute or not.

If your husband does not wish to do this, then he will have accepted responsibility for the charges. As long as you pay the credit card bill and get these paid off as soon as possible, then there will not be any criminal prosecution.

You and your husband need to have a serious talk. And never do this again.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now