Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

a friend allowed me to leave my truck at his service garage and it was stolen what recourse do I have , he say it not his problem.

Asked on 5/26/13, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on a number of things that you haven't stated. Such as who had the keys to your truck? Why was your truck there? While covering you might not be his responsiblity I think having vehicles stolen from his garage is his problem.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 5/27/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now