Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My neighbor was arrested and charged with 137 drug charges for heroin. We are hoping he spends a considerable time in prison. how much time will he be looking at actually serving?

Asked on 7/03/13, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Charges really have nothing to do with it. It's about the amount of heroin that he had. Pennsylvania has mandatory laws. Meaning for a certain amount of drugs you will do a mandatory sentence; it's usually a state sentence.

Response by: Attorney Michael Kotik, Esq. |

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now