Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

What are the steps involved in lifting a detainer in York, Pa? How long does it take?

Asked on 9/23/09, 10:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who is holding the detainer? Local or Federal?

Generally, a detainer is there until the reason for the arrest is resolved....meaning no bail until the new charge is dealt with.

Mike

Read more
9/28/09, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now