Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

If ur involved in a trial case and plaintiff refuses to testify or admits to lying about the statement she made to the police will the case be thrown out?

Asked on 8/15/11, 1:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By plaintiff, I assume you mean vicitm. If the vicitm or a witness refuses to testify or tells the police or DA that they no longer wish to pursue charges, that does not mean the charges will just be dropped. The DA has the choice of whether or not to drop the charges. Some of this will depend on what other evidence they have. If the DA has enough evidence that they can still convict without that person's testimony, then the DA would be less likely to drop the charges.

Read more
8/15/11, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now