Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Pennsylvania

If I am stopped by the police on a street, are they allowed to make me empty my pockets?

Asked on 2/16/13, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Attorney Michael Kotik

They can make you empty your pockets, but it depends on the situation. Did they have probable cause/reasonable suspicion. Would need more information with respect to the situation. However, I would not suggest posting it here, but rather contacting a criminal defense attorney to help you.

Good luck!

www.LEGALPHILLY.com

Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

267-265-4553 (Direct 24/7 Line)

Read more
2/17/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now