Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

My husband and I seperated in March and he wants to file for divorce. The house he moved out of to be with someone else is in my name only, but was gotten during our marriage. The house was bought becasue of an Eminent Domain situation. The original property taken in the eminent domain was mine before the marriage and the deed is in my maiden name. Can he try to fight for the house?

Asked on 5/29/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Marital property is defined as that acquired during the marriage, regardless of whose name it's in. However, if the property can be easily traced to pre marital property and was kept separate, such as being in your name, you may be able to argue it is indeed non marital. An exception is any increase in value during the marriage.

Read more
5/30/13, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now