Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I'm was ordered to pay for half of prepaid summer camp for son. 5 payments. I paid one payment and she took him out of camp after 2 wks, one of which he missed sick. Am I obligated to pay other payments to her even with her taking him out w/o discussing this with me?

Asked on 7/19/11, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't see how you'd be liable for something that never took place. What does the Order say exactly?

My thought is to stop payments and let her complain to the Court . . . and then explain why you should pay for something that never occurred. Judges love that.

Best of luck to you.

Cary B. Hall, Esquire

Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205

Souderton, PA 18964

T: (267) 663-9995

F: (215) 525-4364

cbh@carybhall.com

http://www.carybhall.com

Read more
7/19/11, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now