Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I am planning a vacation to Jamaica for my 2 children under the age of 16. I have been divorced from him for 6 years. I have primary custody.I applied for passports for them with the notarized authorization from their father. The father wants to know when and where I am going with the kids.

My ex husband is not in their lives because of drinking, drugs and health problems. I feel he is dangerous. I am worried about my home while I am away.

By law do I have to give him the details of my trip?

Asked on 7/20/11, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you get the passports already? What does your custody agreement say? Often, there is language within an agreement which mandates that a vacationing parent provide contact information for the children to the other during the trip. Your custody agreement, as adopted by the Court, *is* the law that you must follow. Other than that, there is no free-standing Pennsylvania statute that would require you to divulge your vacation details.

Hope this helps. If you'd like to discuss your situation in further detail offsite, feel free to contact me. Best of luck to you and your children.

Cary B. Hall, Esquire

Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205

Souderton, PA 18964

T: (267) 663-9995

F: (215) 525-4364

[email protected]

http://www.carybhall.com

Read more
Answered on 7/20/11, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now