Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

Using a lien to get judgment

I won a 2400 judgment. He's not paying. Is it better to put a lien on a bank account or a home that I know he will soon be trying to sell? What is the advantage of one over the other?

Asked on 3/25/09, 7:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Using a lien to get judgment

If you were awarded the judgment by a District Justice- you must transfer the judgment to the Common Pleas Court so it will be recorded as a lien on any property in the county. Once the judgmnet is docketed, you take discovery and attach bank accounts etc.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/09, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now