Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

Hello,

I have a new product/invention idea that I would like to eventually market and sell. I'm completely new to this field. I can't personally build my product so I would have to get product engineers in on this to create some prototypes for me. The idea is not patented yet, so what measures can I take to avoid anyone stealing my idea in order to have it not only brought to life (by product engineers), but also market the prototype to venture capitalists? I understand that I can have anyone I speak to or deal with, sign a non-disclosure agreement. Will that completely protect my idea until it's patented? Also, where can I get a non-disclosure agreement form to take with me? Must I have a lawyer draw one up?

Thank you so much for your help!

Asked on 8/30/13, 6:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is significant risk to your venture by not involving a patent attorney in your project. The first thing you need is a prior art search to see if there is existing art that would obviate your invention and make it non-patentable.

There are a number of decent patent attorneys in the Philadelphia area that could work with you on this project. Contact a registered patent attorney for further assistance.

Good luck!

Read more
8/30/13, 6:24 am
Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a registered patent attorney in Delaware County, PA, I concur with Mr. Tracy's suggestion.

To answer an aspect of your inquiry more specifically, there is no legal tool that will provide 100% protection. Yes, a signed confidentiality agreement with anyone (other than your attorney) to whom you disclose the invention will be essential. It's best to have such a document tailored to your specific situation by your attorney, but, yes, you can probably find a "one size fit's all" version in various books or on the Web.

Read more
8/30/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now