Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

If an employee has a spouse and children that have documented disabilities, does that place the employee in a protected class?

Asked on 6/15/10, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Americans with Disabilities Act protects those persons with disabilities and in certain cases those persons associated with persons who have disabilities. It would be unlawful for a person associated with a disabled person to be discriminated against because of their association with a person with disabilities.

You need to speak with a lawyer to discuss your specific situation and determine how best to protect and assert your rights.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
6/16/10, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now