Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I am in PA, and I put in a request to take off for a month while I go to Spain and finish college credits. I was approved in March for this. My assistant manager (we don't have a store manager yet)called me a few days ago (two weeks before I leave)I will be terminated because of a new policy stating that you need to work every two weeks. I asked her to provide me with a sheet stating the policy, and she refuses. I have never heard of this, nor has anyone in my job. Hypothetically if this is true however, how can I be terminated for a policy that I never saw or signed, and that had come into effect way after I requested and was approved for my time off? I cannot get a hold of anyone in H.R. No one picks the phone up.

Asked on 5/12/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you return from Spain, apply for UC benefits. Indicate that your were terminated for taking a pre-approved leave. your remedy appears to be limited to a claim for UC benefits. if the employer challenges Your entitlement to UC benefits, get a lawyer. Watcher the appeal deadlines, they are short and unforgiving.

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
5/12/13, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now